Mini ZoeM 100% Cold Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil

Mini ZoeM 100% Cold Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil

Regular price Rs. 699.00 Save Rs. -699.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 50 items in stock!

Rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin Cvitamin Bvitamin E, copper, and zinc, it strengthens hair, can also prevent hair loss and promote hair thickness. For skin, it helps in the reduction of scars and appearance of stretch marks, prevents damage caused by ultraviolet light, improves skin metabolism and reduces inflammation.

ZoeM 100% Cold-Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil is made by cold pressing whole Jojoba seeds procured from the Middle East. Whole jojoba seed contains about 15% protein and 11% anti-nutritional compounds such as simmondsin and its analogs.

Jojoba oil is 97% liquid wax and is produced from the seed of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), an evergreen shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, the Middle East, Argentina and northwestern Mexico. Simmondsia chinensis was named jojoba by the O’odham (an indigenous Uto-Aztecan peoples of the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern US), who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the Golden jojoba nut.

Golden Jojoba oil’s composition of extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester makes it and its derivatives more similar to human sebum. Two properties inherent in jojoba oils which affect their oxidative stability are their molecular configuration and the presence of antioxidants. Naturally occuring Vitamins E (Tocopherols) in Jojoba are a family of powerful antioxidant lipid-soluble vitamins and excellent free-radical scavengers thus protecting essential fatty acid and vitamin A levels in the body. They significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and the appearance of stretch marks, strenghtening of hair follicles and prevention of dandruff.

Sterols (Phytosterols) found in Golden Jojoba are a class of lipid-like compounds that inhibit hair and skin aging by improving their metabolism and reducing inflammation. They promote excellent moisture retention and rapidly penetrate the skin on scalp and any other parts of the body. They are vital to the structural integrity of the cell membrane.

Ferulic acid (4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid) found in Golden jojoba pressmeal as the acid-derived moiety of simmondsin 2’-ferulate esters. Ferulic acid helps prevent damage caused by ultraviolet light on hair and skin.

Net Weight: 30 ML

How to use ? Take 1 tsp and mix with an oil base of your choice. Gently massage it on your scalp and strands. Leave overnight and use a mild shampoo to rinse off. For best results, use twice a week. You can also use it directly on face as a daily moisturizer and skin repair agent instead of creams. 

THE INGREDIENT

Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba oil components are important in healing and/or inhibiting degeneration. The properties of tocopherols as healing agents are well-known, particularly reduction of scarring and stretch marks. Tocopherols are also known to facilitate cell nourishment. Ferulic acid also exhibits anti-allergenic qualities. Jojoba oil’s skin-moisturizing properties correct dryness and improve skin elasticity.

KNOW YOUR OIL

BENEFITS

Jojoba oil is versatile and its external use is not limited to the skin, but also commonly extends to treatment of damaged, dry or brittle hair. Jojoba oil helps hydrate hair and scalp very effectively by forming a semi-permeable protective layer around the hair thereby sealing in moisture, but still allowing the scalp to “breathe” and actually penetrating into hair shafts and follicular interstitial spaces.

HOW TO USE

Cup your palm and pour a small amount of hair oil in it. Gently massage the oil in your scalp for about 10 minutes, to ensure all the areas are massaged well. In case of curly hair, part your hair into sections to avoid missing any spots. 

DID YOU KNOW

Tocopherols in Jojoba also have anti-inflammatory and anti-degenerative properties as does ferulic acid, and tocopherols are also known to facilitate cell nourishment.Ferulic acid also exhibits anti-allergenic qualities.